Babassu Oil
Babassu Oil

Babassu Oil

Regular price
£0.00
Sale price
£0.00

Orbignya phalerata

Quantity: 50mL; Cold pressed Babassu Oil; Minimumorder: 100kg

Babassu Oil is a clear, light, yellowish vegetable oil, which is extracted from the seeds of the Cusi or Babassu palm. This plant grows wild in the South America’s Amazon region.

It is a non-drying oil used in food and skin beauty products. It has similar properties to the coconut oil and it’s used in the same context. Its usage has been increasing as a substitute to the coconut oil.

Best known uses

In Cosmetics



It could be used through direct application over the skin or for the manufacturing of shampoo, soap and moisturizers, due to the lauric acids and monounsaturated fatty acids. Besides, it is a super nutrient for hair.

In Nutraceuticals



It is used to fight headache, cough and fever, due to its high volume of vitamins A and B.

In Gourmet



It is used to direct consumption in salads and special meals for its distinctive almond flavour. It is also used in frying due its high content of lauric acid and unsaturated fatty acids.